Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Tech Titans, the developer of the Image to PDF: PDF Creator application (“App”), collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (“User” or “you”) of the App.

Image to PDF: PDF Creator App uses Your Personal Data to improve the Service. You agree to the Information collection and usage in accordance with this Privacy Policy when you use the Service.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation
The first capital word of each paragraph has meanings for the following conditions Whether singular or plural, the following definitions shall have the same meanings.

Retention of Your Personal Data

Definitions

For this Privacy Policy:

You mean the specific person using the Service on behalf of which such specific person is opening or using the Service, as applicable.
Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be mentioned to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Company referred to as either “the Company”, or “We” (“Us”, “Our”). In this privacy policy, the company refers to Tech Titans.
Here Tech Titans is the Data Controller for the purpose of the GDPR.

Application means the software from the Company and installed by You on any device, named Image to PDF: PDF Creator.

Affiliate is a company that controls, is controlled by, or shares a common control with a party. “Control” is the possession of 50% or more of the shares, equity interests, or other securities with voting rights for directors or other management authorities.

Account refers to a particular user ID issued just for You to access our Service or specific features of our Service.

Service refers to the Application.

Country refers to United States

Service provider is any individual—natural or legal—who processes data on behalf of the Company. It includes third-party businesses or people that the Company employs to enable the Service, supply the Service on its behalf, carry out services associated with the Service, or help the Company analyze how the Service is used.
For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

Third-party social media service is any website or social network website where a User can sign in or create an account in order to use the service.

Personal data is any information that refers to an identified or recognizable individual.
For the purposes of GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

According to the CCPA, “Personal Data” is any information that can reasonably be used to directly or indirectly identify, describe, relate to, or associate you with another person.

Device refers to any item that can access the Service, including a computer, a phone, or a tablet computer. Usage Data is the term for information that is automatically gathered from either the Service’s infrastructure or by the use of the service itself (such as the length of a page visit).

Data Controller is referred to as the legal entity that determines the goals and means of the processing of Personal Data for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Business refers to the Company as the legal entity that gathers consumer personal information and decides the purposes and means of processing that information, or on whose behalf that information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing that information, that conducts business in the State of California.

Consumer is a natural person who resides in California and is considered for the purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). According to the law, a resident is any person who is in the country for a reason other than a temporary or transitory one and any person whose domicile is in the country but who is traveling there temporarily or transitorily.

Sale refers to the act of renting, selling, disclosing, making available, transferring; for the purposes of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), or otherwise communicating a consumer’s personal information to another company or third party in exchange for money or other valuable consideration.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected
Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information about Your Device’s IP address, browser version, browser type, the pages of our Service that you access, the time and date of those visits, as well as other diagnostic information.

When You use a mobile device to access the Service, we may automatically collect information about that device, such as its type, unique ID, type of mobile Internet browser, operating system, IP address, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

When you use our service or a mobile device to access it, we might also collect information from your browser. The following is a partial list of the components of Usage Data.

Hardware model;
Language and country;
Time zone;
Screen size and density;
Unique device identifiers (e.g. IDFA);
Information about the operating system and its version;
Device mute status (related to reminder function)

In order to provide a better user experience, we have integrated data statistics tools in the App, they won’t collect users’ health data or private data and are only used for CRASH targeting and AB-testing for new features and design, The details are as follows:

Device information

Screen Size
OEM Name
Model

Device system information

OS Name
OS Version
OS Build
Time Zone
System Language
Carrier Country
Carrier Name

Application information

App Name
App Build
APP Version Number
SDK Name
SDK Version

The Company will only keep your personal information for as long as it takes to accomplish the goals outlined in this privacy statement. To the extent necessary to meet our legal duties (for instance, if relevant laws compel us to keep your data on file), resolve disputes, and uphold our agreements and policies, we will keep and use your personal data.
Usage Data will also be kept by the Company for internal analysis needs. Usage Data is typically held for only a short while. However, information may be kept longer if necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enhance the performance of Our Service.

Security of Your Personal Data

We protect your personal information using administrative, technical, and physical security measures. To safeguard your personal information, we take the following precautions:

Encrypt your personal data during transport and rest;
System vulnerability scanning and penetration testing;
Protect data integrity;
Organizational and legal measures.
Perform regular data protection impact assessments

Although We care about the security of Your Personal Data, keep in mind that no method of electronic data transmission over the Internet or technique of electronic data storage is 100% safe. While We Make Every Effort to Protect Your Personal Data Using Commercially Acceptable Means, We Cannot Guarantee Its Complete Security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

Service Providers are only permitted to use Your Personal Data to carry out duties on Our behalf and are prohibited from disclosing or using it in any other way.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service, tracks and reports website traffic. Google tracks and keeps track of how our Service is being used. Other Google services receive access to this data. Google may customize and contextualize the adverts on its own advertising network using the information gathered.
Through your mobile device settings, such as your device advertising settings, you can choose not to use some Google Analytics capabilities. Alternatively, you can follow the guideline of Google in their Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Required permissions

Document Scanner requests the following permissions on your device:

CAMERA – required to take images of documents using the mobile camera. Revoking this permission will limit the application’s functionality.
READ EXTERNAL STORAGE – this permission is required to select Photos from external storage.
WRITE EXTERNAL STORAGE – this permission is required to write to external storage. Revoking this permission will limit the application to not writing scanned documents to external storage.
GOOGLE PLAY BILLING SERVICE – required for an in-app purchase of Document Scanner and its additional components.

Firebase FCM Notification Permission

Image to PDF Converter utilizes the Firebase Cloud Messaging (FCM) platform to deliver push notifications to users. To provide this functionality, we may request permission from you to receive push notifications on your device. By granting permission, you allow us to send important updates, messages, and other relevant information to enhance your app experience.

Please note that we respect your privacy and carefully handle your data. We do not collect or store any personal information during the permission process. The FCM token generated for your device is used solely to deliver notifications.

You have the option to control your notification settings within the app. If you wish to disable push notifications, you can do so through your device’s settings or within the app’s notification settings. Disabling notifications, however, may result in missing important updates and information.

By using our app and granting permission for push notifications, you acknowledge and agree to the processing of your data by this Privacy Policy and the terms of Firebase Cloud Messaging.

 Advertising

We may use Service providers to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service.

•  Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie

Cookies are used by Google, a third-party vendor, to show adverts on our Service. Due to the DoubleClick cookie’s use by Google and its partners, we are able to offer our users with relevant adverts based on their visits to other websites on the Internet or our Service.
You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

•  AdMob by Google

AdMob by Google is provided by Google Inc.
By adhering to Google’s guidelines, you can opt out of the AdMob by Google service https://support.google.com/My-Ad-Center-Help/answer/12155764?hl=en&visit_id=638229631301382233-551531334&rd=1
For more information on how Google uses the collected information, please visit the “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or app” page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites  or visit the Privacy Policy of Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Behavioral Remarketing

Following your visit to our Service, The Company will advertise to You on other websites by using remarketing services. To inform, optimise, and deliver ads based on Your prior usage of our Service, We and Our third-party partners employ cookies.

•  Google Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.
By going to the Google advertising Settings page, you can disable Google Analytics for Display Advertising and alter the Google Display Network advertising: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout  – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

•  Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
Facebook complies with the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. Through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, you can also choose not to receive advertising from Facebook and other participating businesses http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, Facebook complies with the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising. Through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA, you can also choose not to receive advertising from Facebook and other participating businesses http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
In order to enable this transaction and to confirm Your identity, We may ask for information from You when You use Our Service to pay for goods and/or services by bank transfer.

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR
We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:
Consent: You have granted permission for the processing of your personal information for one or more stated objectives.
Performance of a contract: You must provide Personal Data in order for us to carry out our obligations under any pre-existing contracts we may have with you.
Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is required for the Company to comply with a legal requirement.
Vital interests: Protecting Your essential interests or the interests of another natural person requires the processing of personal data.
Public interests: Processing personal data is necessary for a task to be completed in the public interest or in the execution of the Company’s official authority.
Legitimate interests: Processing personal data is required in order to further the Company’s legitimate interests.
In any situation, the Company will be happy to assist in determining the precise legal basis that applies to the processing, including whether providing Personal Data is required by law, contract, or in order to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR
The Company promises to uphold the privacy of Your personal information and to ensure that You can exercise your legal options.
You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:

Request access to Your Personal Data. the ability to see, change, or remove the data we have about you. You always have direct access to Your Personal Data inside Your Account Settings, where you can also request its erasure. Please contact Us to help You if you are unable to do these tasks on your own. Additionally, this gives You access to a copy of the Personal Data We have on You.

Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. Any missing or incorrect information we may have about you may be rectified upon your request.

Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This option is available when We are processing Your personal data in reliance on a legitimate interest and You wish to object to this processing because of something specific about Your circumstances. Additionally, if We are using Your Personal Data for direct marketing, you have the right to object.

Request the erasure of Your Personal Data. When there is no valid reason for Us to continue processing Personal Data, You have the right to request that We erase or remove it.

Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. Your Personal Data will be delivered to You or the third party of your choice by us in a structured, widely accepted, machine-readable manner. Please be aware that this privilege only applies to automated information that We used to carry out a contract with You or for which You initially gave Us permission to use it.

Withdraw Your Consent. You have the option to revoke your agreement to the use of your personal information. We might not be able to give You access to some particular features of the Service if You withdraw your consent.

Exercising Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

By contacting Us, you can exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition. Please be aware that before responding to such inquiries, we can ask You to prove your identity. If You submit a request, We’ll do all our power to get back to You as soon as possible our power to get back to You as soon as we can.
Regarding the way we collect and use your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority. If you live in the European Economic Area (EEA), please get in touch with your local data protection authorities for more information.

CCPA Privacy

Your Rights under the CCPA
You have the following rights under this privacy statement and by law if you live in California:

The right to notice. Which types of personal data are being gathered, as well as their intended uses, must be adequately disclosed to you.

The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA enables You to ask the Company for information about the sharing of Your Personal Data that the Company or its subsidiaries have gathered over the previous 12 months to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.

The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. Additionally, you are entitled to request that the Company not sell your personal information to outside parties. Visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” area or web page to make such a request.

The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask the company for information about disclosing any of the following, and you can get it from them:

The sources from which the Personal Data was collected.

The categories of Personal Data collected

The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You

Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data

The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data

Mobile Devices

You may have the choice to prevent your mobile device from using information about the apps you use to display you advertising that are relevant to your interests:
“Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices
Altering your options will allow you to cease the collecting of location data from your mobile device.

Children’s Privacy

Anyone under the age of 13 is not eligible to use our service. Anyone under the age of 13 is not purposefully subjected to our collection of personally identifying information. Please get in touch with us if you’re a parent or legal guardian and you know that your child has given us personal information. We take efforts to erase the data from Our servers if We become aware that We may have obtained Personal Data from anybody under the age of 13 without verifying parental consent.

Your California Privacy Rights (California Business and Professions Code Section 22581)

California residents under the age of 18 who are registered users of websites, services, or applications are permitted to seek and receive the removal of content or information they have publicly placed under California Business and Professions Code section 22581.
If you are a California resident and wish to seek the removal of such data, please get in touch with Us at the numbers shown below. Please be sure to mention the email address linked to your account.
Be aware that Your request does not ensure that all content or information placed online will be completely or completely removed, and that in some cases, the law may not authorize or compel removal.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.
This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collection information and to improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Links to Other Websites

Links to other websites that are not run by Us may be present on Our Service. You will be taken to a third party’s website if you click on one of their links. We admonish you to carefully read the privacy statement on each website you visit.
The content, privacy practises, or other policies of any third-party websites or services are outside our control and accountability.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Tech Titans have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes and to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that you must review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the practices of the Image to PDF: PDF Creator App, please contact us at Techtitans845@gmail.com
This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by Tech Titans through the Image To PDF Editor App. It does not apply to any other information collected by Tech Titans through other means.

Have a project in mind? Let’s get to work.

Tech Titans, tech titaans logo

Links

© [2023] · TechTitans